Privacy Policy

IDRF (International Development and Relief Foundation) is a Canadian registered charitable organization dedicated to empowering the disadvantaged people of the world. IDRF provides effective humanitarian aid and sustainable development programs, without discrimination, based on the Islamic principles of human dignity, self-reliance, and social justice.

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

At IDRF we respect your right to privacy and we understand that donors, prospective donors, users of the IDRF Canada Web site and others who have contact with our organization offline need to be in control of their personal information. “Personal information” is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact an individual. The personal information that IDRF collects when engaged in fundraising and processing donations includes, but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information. The IDRF Privacy Policy is applied when collecting, using and disclosing personal information in the course of raising and administering funds to support IDRF projects.

IDRF is fully compliant with all legislation related to personal privacy – including, but not restricted to, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

The Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect developments in our practices, new technology or in the law. Updated versions will be made available in the same way as the privacy policy, including by posting on the Web site. Questions regarding this statement should be directed to IDRF calling at 1-866-4977.4373) or emailing office@idrf.ca.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

IDRF only gathers personal information when you voluntarily submit it. This information is used solely by IDRF for internal purposes. We do not collect personally identifiable information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site.

“Personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual, whether it concerns your phone number, e-mail, residential or business address or your credit card information. If you make a donation, personal information will be collected from you in order to process that donation and provide you with a charitable receipt. If you make an online request for information, personal information will be collected from you in order to reply.

With your permission, we will also use personal information collected from you online to send you information about IDRF new projects or fundraising campaigns or to provide updates about our initiatives. We may also send you our E-bulletin or other updates.  Please let us know if you do not wish to receive the information by emailing us at office@idrf.ca. You can unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe ’ link at the bottom of every E-bulletin.

Our site uses technologies of third-party partners to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our site(s) so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the services that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, these partners collect information about your activity on our site(s) to enable us to:

  • measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our site(s);
  • show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites;
SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

IDRF does NOT trade, rent or sell the names of our donors.

Third-party service providers may be engaged by IDRF to perform a variety of functions, such as mailing our brochures or providing technical services to us. These third-party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, when information is shared, IDRF expects reasonable assurance that the third-parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

IDRF reserves the right to divulge personal information if it is required by law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CREDIT CARD SECURITY

IDRF does not automatically collect your personally identifiable information when you visit our website. We do recognize the Internet service provider of the visitor, as well as the domain name or IP address of the server from where you are visiting. This information is used to determine the number of visitors to our site and sources of traffic. The data we collect are totals of those visiting from a domain, not information on individual users.

Credit Card Security

IDRF is grateful for the donations it receives that help us continue to serve vulnerable people across the world; as such, the security of our donor’s personal information is paramount. We, therefore, do not collect or store any of our donor’s personal information on the website. All donations that are made to IDRF are made though highly secure, 128 bit encrypted security protocol with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. As a result of these security measures, it ensures that all donor information is thoroughly protected.

Note
In 2015, PayPal processed 4.9 billion online payments. With its 192 million active customer accounts, PayPal is a global payments platform that is available to people in more than 200 markets.

NOTE TO PARENTS AND CHILDREN

IDRF is concerned about the protection of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor your children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this website or any other without your permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from anyone, regardless of age.

IDRF welcomes children to learn more about our organization and, where appropriate, participate in our volunteer activities. However, we encourage this to be done only with their parents’ knowledge and permission.

IDRF does not knowingly solicit data from children, nor do we knowingly market to children.

ACCESS

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If, at any time, you would like to update or correct the personal information we have about you or if you wish to request that we do not send you materials, you may let us know by phone, email or in writing, using the contact information below.

CONTACT INFO

For any questions about IDRF’s Privacy Policy, please contact IDRF at:

300-23 Lesmill Rd. North York, ON M3B 3P6, Canada

Tel: 416.497.0818 or 1.866.497.IDRF  (1.866. 497-4373)

Email: office@idrf.ca

/* ]]> */